Privacy Policy

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is a high priority to us at Vienna Global Leaders (a brand by Eunepa – Eurasian Nexus Partners GmbH). We process your data exclusively in compliance with legal requirements and data protection regulations (EU GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Telecommunications Act 2003). In this Data Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Usage of this website generally does not require disclosure of personal data. Where personal data is collected (for example name, address or email address), this is done, as far as possible, solely on a voluntary basis. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent, except in cases described in this Data Privacy Policy and in the case of mandatory national legislation.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via email) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of data against third party access is not possible. 

Contact form and email

If you contact us via the form on the website or by email, your data will be stored to process the request, in case of follow-up questions, and as long as is needed depending on your interaction with us, or as otherwise prescribed by law. We will not share this information without your consent.

Disclosure to third parties will generally not take place without your consent, unless applicable data protection regulations justify a transfer, or we are legally obliged to do so. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. In case of revocation, your data will be deleted immediately. You may always inform yourself about the data stored about you.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm and contain no viruses.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as to enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When disabling cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.  

Newsletter 

Occasionally, we send out a newsletter to our subscribers to inform them about our programs, updates and events. You can subscribe to the Vienna Gloval Leaders newsletter via our Mailchimp or via email at info@viennagloballeaders.com by providing us with your email address (required), your name (optional), and your consent (required) to this personal data being stored and used to send you the Vienna Global Leaders newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed, you will receive a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration.

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@viennagloballeaders.com. No reasons are required, and we will immediately delete your personal data related to the newsletter mailing.

We will be the administrator of your personal data (name and email address) and use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. We have an agreement with MailChimp on the procedure of data processing to ensure that MailChimp handles our data in adherence to the strict requirements of EU data protection law when sending the newsletter. By subscribing to the newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp servers in the United States in accordance to their Privacy Policy and Terms. MailChimp has strong privacy protections and has certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. It can therefore receive and process EU data to provide their mailing automation services in line with EU legal requirements.

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, so-called cookies are used. These are text files that are stored on your computer to allow analysing how users use this website. The information generated in this way is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other contractual states of the agreement of the European Economic Area prior to transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide services associated with use of the website and the internet to the website operator. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The IP address provided by your browser and transmitted to Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that in that case, you may not be able to use all features of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Photos at events

Purpose

Making photos of events as well as possibly publishing the photos on the website, flyers and in social media channels. For the public relations and representation of the activities of Vienna Global Leaders to increase the awareness of the programs.

Legal use

Legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR and Sections 12, 13 DSG: Public relations and presentation of the activities of Vienna Global Leaders to increase its level of awareness.

There is a right to object to the processing. The objection can be addressed to: info@viennagloballeaders.com.

However, it can be assumed that the interest of Vienna Global Leaders for the production and use of the photographs does not unduly interfere with the rights and freedoms of natural persons, especially as they have entered public space, on the making and use of photos in the public domain prior to and during the event was pointed out, as well as in the preparation of photos and the publication of the same is taken to ensure that no legitimate interests of people depicted are violated. If, for reasons worthy of consideration, the rights and freedoms of an imaged person are violated, we shall refrain from further processing by means of suitable measures. A disregard in print media, which are already issued, cannot be done. A deletion on the website or in social media channels takes place within the technical possibilities. The photos are stored as long as there is legitimate use or the program and Vienna Global Leaders program runs. The photos are stored as long as is needed, or as otherwise prescribed by the law.

Receiver categories

Departments of Vienna Global Leaders, who must necessarily receive the data as part of the execution of the activity (for example administration, marketing). Contractors and processors involved in processing (manufacturing and publishing).

Tax consultants, authorities (tax office, other authorities) as well as legal representatives (in the enforcement of rights or defense of claims or in the context of official proceedings).

The data are made available to the public on the Internet and published on social media channels. The data will possibly be published in print flyers and distributed to potential customers and the public in a limited edition.

The data will not be passed on to recipients who use this data for their own purposes. With social media channels, however, it may be that the respective social media service has the right to exploit the published data.

A transfer to recipients in a third country (outside the EU) or to an international organization is not intended. There is no automated decision making (profiling). There is no contractual or statutory obligation to provide the data and there is no obligation to do so.

Third party contents

Occasionally, content from third parties, such as YouTube videos or maps from Google Maps, are integrated within this website. These external content providers require to perceive the IP address of users to transmit their content. We strive to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of content. However, we have no control over these third parties saving the IP address for e.g. statistical purposes. As far as we are aware, we will inform users about it.

Furthermore, this website may link to external websites, which are not operated by Vienna Global Leaders, such as social networks like LinkedIn and Twitter. Vienna Global Leaders has no influence on the collection of data by the operators of these social networks. Information on how they collect and process data can be found in their respective privacy policies on their websites.

External websites may also reference this website. Vienna Global Leaders is not responsible for the content of such external websites and disclaims any associated liability. 

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. You may also object to your consent to the use of personal data in writing at any time. Please note that we can provide information about personal data only with appropriate proof of your identity. If a deletion is not possible for legal reasons or at a later date for economic reasons, the respective data will be blocked instead. In the case of unresolved matters, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority. For further information on personal data, you may contact us at any time at the address below.

You may reach us under the following contact details:

“Vienna Global Leaders” by Eunepa – Eurasian Nexus Partners GmbH
Saturn Tower

Leonard-Bernstein-Strasse 10
1220 Vienna
Austria
Office: +43-1-9962078
Email: info@viennagloballeaders.com and info@eunepa.com